Food'll Do Updates

News Feed

No News Today

View All News

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy at Food'll do Catering Darwin (ACN 110131783) (ABN 94110131783)
Food'll do Catering Darwin is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Food'll do Catering Darwin This document summarises the main features of Food'll do Catering Darwin privacy policy.
The information  Food'll do Catering Darwin collects about you
Food'll Catering Darwin collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details and email address. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.
The use of your information
We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.
To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.
Access & correction
To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact Food'll do Catering Darwin.
Food'll do Catering Darwin aims to provide you with a full range of its products, services, and options. From time to time Food'll do  Catering Darwin may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting the Food'll do Catering Darwin.
If you would like further information on the Food'll do Catering Darwin’s privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of the Food'll do Catering Darwin  privacy policy, please visit their website at http://www.grinnerscatering/darwin or contact  Food'll do Catering Darwin at 41 Georgina Crescent Palmerston N.T. 0830 Phone (08) 89324789
Privacy Policy
Food'll do Catering Darwin
( ACN 110131783)
Food'll do Catering Darwin is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Food'll do Catering Darwin. This document sets out the Food'll do  Catering Darwin privacy policy.
Your privacy is important to us
Food'll do Catering Darwin is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We are dedicated to ensuring that we adhere to our privacy policy.
Collecting and keeping your information safe
Food'll do Catering Darwin collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details and email address. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.
We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.
Sharing your information
To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.
Better service
Food'll do Catering Darwin takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. To a large extent the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.
Food'll do Catering Darwin aims to provide you with a full range of its services, products and options. From time to time Grinners Catering Darwin may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting grinners Catering Darwin at 41 Georgina Crescent Palmerston N.T. 0830 Phone (08) 89324789
Access Policy
Our conduct under this policy is governed by the following principles.
You can access your personal information
Food'll do Catering Darwin will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of, and receive copies or print-outs of the personal information which Food'll do Catering Darwin holds about you.
If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Food'll do Catering Darwin at 41 Georgina Cres. Palmerston NT Phone (08)89324789
To obtain access you must provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals, and that the privacy of others is not undermined.
Food'll do Catering Darwin reserves the right to charge you a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.
When will access be denied?
Access will be denied if:
Where possible, Grinners Catering Darwin will favour providing access. Food'lldo Catering Darwin may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record, or by using an appropriate intermediary.
A dispute about the right, or forms, of access will be dealt with in accordance with the Food'll do Catering Darwin grievance policy.
 
Time
We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. If the request is not complicated, or does not require access to a large amount of information, we will try to provide the information within 14 days.
Privacy Complaints
How we handle privacy complaints
Introduction
Food'll do Catering Darwin understands the importance of privacy to Food'll do Catering Darwin, its customers and other stakeholders. Food'll do Catering Darwin is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of Food'll do Catering Darwin
a.       legal obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth);
b.       ethical and business obligations; and
c.        service to you.
Food'll do Catering Darwin places a high priority on effectively dealing with complaints about privacy.
Overriding principles
Food'll do Catering Darwin’s conduct under its privacy complaints policy is governed by the following principles.
Who may complain under this policy?
If you have provided Food'll do Catering Darwin with personal information, then you are entitled to:-
a.       make a complaint;
b.       have your complaint investigated; and
c.        have your complaint dealt with under Grinners Catering Darwin’s privacy complaints policy.
What is a privacy complaint?
A privacy complaint relates to a concern or dispute you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:
a.       how your personal information is collected;
b.       how your personal information is stored;
c.        how your personal information is used or disclosed; and
d.       how access is provided.
What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?
If possible Food'll do Catering Darwin resolves grievances at the local level. If you have a complaint about Food'll do Catering Darwin’s privacy practices, please contact Food'll do  Catering Darwin’s privacy officer.
All complaints will be logged on Food'll do Catering Darwin’s database/complaints register.
You may complain orally or in writing. Usually Food'll do Catering Darwin’ privacy officer is the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint. If your privacy complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the next level of management.
Grievance procedure
Food'll doCatering Darwin’s grievance policy seeks to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable time.
After your complaint has been made, the following steps may occur.
1.       Request further information
Food'll do Catering Darwin may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as much details as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable Food'll do Catering Darwin to investigate your complaint, and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
2.       Discuss options
Food'll do Catering Darwin will discuss options for resolution. If you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved, you should discuss these with Food'll do Catering Darwin. Food'll do Catering Darwin may suggest different solutions, or may offer examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different manner.
3.       Investigation
Your complaint will be investigated.Food'll do Catering Darwin will try to do so within 72 hours, or as quickly as possible. SometimesFood'll do Catering Darwin may need to contact other parties as part of its investigation.
4.       Discussion with any other parties
If your complaint deals with the conduct of an employee, Food'll do Catering Darwin will discuss the matter with the employee concerned, and seek the employee's comments and input in the resolution of the complaint, and Food'll do Catering Darwin’s investigation.
5.       Escalate internally
If your complaint can't be resolved, it will be referred to the next appropriate level of management. Food'll do Catering Darwin will discuss this with you before the referral.
6.       The complaint is resolved
If your complaint is found to be substantiated,Food'll do Catering Darwin will inform you of the reason for the decision. Food'll do Catering Darwin will then take appropriate steps to resolve the complaint, and prevent the problem from recurring.
7.       If your complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your reasonable satisfaction, but Food'll do Catering Darwin’s policy has been followed, the decision of Food'll do Catering Darwin’s management will be final. Grinners Catering Darwin will discuss with you the reason for Food'll doCatering Darwin’s decision.
8.       If there is still disagreement, your complaint will be dealt with by a mutually agreed independent intermediary.
9.       If after all of the above steps have been followed your complaint is unresolved, you may refer your complaint formally to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.
Records
Food'll do Catering Darwin will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.
Anonymous complaints
Food'll do Catering Darwin will not reply to anonymous complaints. Anonymous complaints cannot be investigated properly or followed up.
If an anonymous complaint is received, Food'll doCatering Darwin will consider the complaint, and attempt to resolve the issues appropriately. For example, Food'll do Catering Darwin may conduct further training of its staff, officers, or associates.
Information
If you would like further information on Food'll do Catering Darwin’s policies, please contact Food'll do Catering Darwin at 8-41 Georgina Crescent Palmerston N.T. 0830 Phone (08) 89324789